Products

VPG Audio Embedder Supports Dolby-E

The VS254-E-SFP HD-SDI audio embedder and optical transmit card from Video Products Group embeds four synchronous or asynchronous AES channels into an HD-SDI video signal 11/14/2007 3:00 AM Eastern

VPG Audio Embedder Supports Dolby-E

Nov 14, 2007 8:00 AM




Click here for more news on Cables from The Briefing Room

The VS254-E-SFP HD-SDI audio embedder and optical transmit card from Video Products Group embeds four synchronous or asynchronous AES channels into an HD-SDI video signal, as well as supporting Dolby-E and other AES framed data. The card can also be configured to transport bit rates from 10Mbps through 1.5Gbps through its SFP fiber interfaces.

The card transparently handles any AES-framed data such as Dolby-E and features jitter-managed and non-jitter-managed modes. In jitter-managed mode it provides jitter management at 1.485Gbps HD, 1.4835Gbps HD, and 270Mbps SDI/SDTI/ASI. Other rates are supported in bypass mode. SFP optical interfaces support 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM, and DWDM.

Configurable additional scrambling can be enabled, allowing SMPTE pathological patterns to pass error-free through all DWDM network elements. Network management provides detailed analysis of video and audio signal status, with CRC checking as well as optical interface monitoring and card status with web browser and SNMP support. Control of all card functions is available through network management or through onboard switches.

For more information, visit www.vpginc.com.


Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!
Past Issues
June 2015

May 2015

April 2015

March 2015

February 2015

January 2015

December 2014

November 2014