ProAVmag

Pesa Delivers New Fiber Mini-Extenders

Pesa, which provides broadcast and pro AV distribution and router transport solutions, is shipping its new Sabertooth fiber-optic mini-extenders to transport SD/HD/3G-SDI video over long distances us 7/14/2010 6:51 AM Eastern

Pesa Delivers New Fiber Mini-Extenders

Pesa, which provides broadcast and pro AV distribution and router transport solutions, is shipping its new Sabertooth fiber-optic mini-extenders to transport SD/HD/3G-SDI video over long distances using one fiber-optic cable.

Pesa Sabertooth

Pesa Sabertooth

Pesa, which provides broadcast and pro AV distribution and router transport solutions, is shipping its new Sabertooth fiber-optic mini-extenders to transport SD/HD/3G-SDI video over long distances using one fiber-optic cable. The company says it is one of the smallest-profile coax-to-fiber and fiber-to-coax digital video converters, with a diameter of about half-an-inch and length of just over 3 inches

 

The Sabertooth extenders provide high-performance media conversion between BNC-equipped 75-Ohm coax and LC connector-style single mode or multimode fiber cable. With a diameter smaller than a BNC connector, the Sabertooth allows for the tightest possible unit-to-unit pitch, available making them ideal for sharing fiber and coax connections on a standard BNC-based router, according to the company.

 

The fiber modules enable the use of fiber transports for SD/HD/3G-SDI video compliant with SMPTE 259M/292M/424M protocols and supporting data rates from 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps. Each module is made from an all-metal die-cast housing and is powered from an external AC power pack using a common mini-XLR type connector.

 

Pesa is aiming the Sabertooth mini-extenders are ideal at a variety of commercial, telemedicine, government, military, and mobile broadcast applications. Fiber interconnects can support transport distances up to 600 meters with multimode cabling and up to 10 kilometer with single-mode cable.

 


Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!
Past Issues
July 2015

June 2015

May 2015

April 2015

March 2015

February 2015

January 2015

December 2014