Products

Communication Specialties Offers Optical Testing Devices

Three separate optical testing devices from Communications Specialties help ensure that fiber networks are functioning properly in the field and that loss budgets are met 7/25/2007 4:00 AM Eastern

Communication Specialties Offers Optical Testing Devices

Jul 25, 2007 8:00 AM




Click here for more news on Cables from The Briefing Room

Three separate optical testing devices from Communications Specialties help ensure that fiber networks are functioning properly in the field and that loss budgets are met.

Fiberlink Three Wavelength Light Source

  • Laser output at wavelengths of 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm
  • Works with single-mode and multimode fiber
  • Output via ST connectors, jumper cables, or ST/FC adapters may be used
  • Rechargeable battery provides up to four hours of operating power

    Fiberlink Optical Power Meter

  • Measures the strength of optical signals at 850nm, 980nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm wavelengths
  • Gain and loss are accurately measured from -50dBm to +10dBm
  • 0.01 resolution
  • Three AAA batteries provide up to 360 hours of operating power
  • Works with single-mode or multimode fiber ST, FC, or SC connectors.

    Fiberlink Visible Light Source

  • Visible 650nm laser output
  • Works with single-mode and multimode fiber
  • Output via FC connectors, jumper cables, ST, or SC adapters may be used
  • Two AA batteries provide up to 30 hours of operating power
  • Ideal for identifying fiber breaks and individual fibers within fiber bundles.

    For more information, visit www.commspecial.com.


  • Want to read more stories like this?
    Get our Free Newsletter Here!
    Past Issues
    June 2015

    May 2015

    April 2015

    March 2015

    February 2015

    January 2015

    December 2014

    November 2014