Products

Extron Introduces New Fiber-Optic Extender for RGB, Audio, and Control

Extron Electronics has introduced the FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber-Optic Extender, a transmitter and receiver set for long-haul transmission of high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a si 6/28/2006 4:21 PM Eastern

Extron Introduces New Fiber-Optic Extender for RGB, Audio, and Control

Jun 28, 2006 8:21 PM




Extron Electronics has introduced the FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender, a transmitter and receiver set for long-haul transmission of high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS-232 control signals over a single fiber. The FOX 500 Tx/Rx digitizes RGB signals and then sends them uncompressed for perfect pixel-by-pixel transmission of high-resolution signals up to UXGA (1600x1200) resolution.

Designed specifically for AV systems, the FOX 500 Tx/Rx includes a host of integrator-friendly features such as dual RGB and audio outputs, RS-232 control from either location, and realtime system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. Two models are available, one which supports multimode fiber at 850nm for short-range applications up to 150m (450ft.) within buildings and facilities, and the other for single-mode as well as multimode fiber at 1310nm to support very long-range transmissions up to 30km (18.75 mi.).

Lee Dodson, vice president of marketing of Extron, says, "We've designed this product to achieve two important objectives: deliver perfect pixel-by-pixel transmission for high resolution RGB signals over a single fiber, and offer the same A/V-oriented features that integrators have always expected from Extron."

For more information, visit www.extron.com.


Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!
Past Issues
June 2015

May 2015

April 2015

March 2015

February 2015

January 2015

December 2014

November 2014