The Wire is a virtual press conference. It contains press releases from credentialed industry organizations and manufacturers. Releases are not reviewed or edited by SVConline editorial staff.
To request credentials, email


Opticis_4-Fiber Detachable DVI module, M1-201SA-TR

9/14/2017 2:09 AM

The detachable DVI extender, M1-201SA-TR offers easy connection to your existing system with minimum efforts and no modification, since it is designed compactly enough and compatible with all industry standard connectors. 

M1-201SA-TR is capable of driving uncompressed WUXGA (1920x1200) 60Hz DVI signal up to 500m (1640feet) over a pair of duplex LC multi-mode fiber. 

For better installation flexibility, it features patent pending Self-EDID management, reading and restoring by just plugging transmitter module to the display. It is also certified with UL/EN60601-1, 60601-1-2, FCC/CE and Class 1 LASER Eye Safety for various applications.



Feature & Technical Specifications

- Supports up to WUXGA (1920x1200), 60Hz 

- Uncompressed DVI signal up to 500m (1640ft) over a pair of duplex LC multi-mode fiber

- Reads and restores the targeted EDID in the transmitter (Self-EDID)

- Provides Power, Status (Signal transmission in the transmitter and signal detection in the receiver) LED indicators

- Easy and simple installation


OPTICIS HQ
#16FL Kins Tower. 8, Seongnam-daero, 331beon-gil, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, 463-844 Korea Tel: +82 31 719-8033 | Fax: +82 31 719-8032 | tosales@opticis.com 





Past Issues
October 2017

September 2017

August 2017

July 2017

June 2017

May 2017

April 2017

March 2017