The Wire is a virtual press conference. It contains press releases from credentialed industry organizations and manufacturers. Releases are not reviewed or edited by SVConline editorial staff.
To request credentials, email


Opticis_One(1) Fiber DVI KVM Extender, KVMX-200-TR

9/14/2017 4:47 AM

DVI optical KVM extender, KVMX-200-TR is designed to be used at various long haul KVM applications. KVMX-200-TR transmits DVI, USB HID, PS/2, RS-232 and bi-directional stereo audio signal up to 1.0km (3,280feet) over one (1) LC single-mode fiber. As an option, user can select one (1) or two (2) fibers connection by SFP module. 

Designed for high resolution performance, KVMX-100-TR guarantees lossless image quality and no frame dropping. Besides, it delivers perfect graphic data transmission up to WUXGA (1,920x1,200) at 60Hz. 

KVMX-200-TR provides Auto-mix EDID programing feature that reads EDID information from both local and remote displays and then determines the lowest resolution of them. It makes the installation of KVMX-100-TR easy and flexible at any variable resolutions. 

Optionally, convenient remote console switch for selecting local control or remote control can be included.



Features

- One (1) or Two (2) fibers connection by SFP module

- Supports up to WUXGA (1,920x1,200) resolution at 60Hz

- Transmits DVI, USB HID, PS/2, RS232 and audio signal up to 1km (3,280feet) over one (1) LC optical fiber

- Operates with both single and multi-mode optical fibers
   > Up to 1.0km (3280feet) with one (1) or two (2) LC single-mode fibers
   > Up to 300m (985feet) with two (2) LC multi-mode fibers

- Offers DVI, USB, and PS/2 Loop through ports for a local display and Keyboard / Mouse

- Supports bi-directional stereo audio

- Lossless Image Quality, with no Frame Dropping

- Provides Serial Control Data: RS232C through 9 pin D-sub connector

- Supports DIO port

- Auto-mix EDID feature

- Offers remote console switch and indicator (option)

- 19” 1RU mounting rack, mounting bracket (option)

- Ordering Information
   > KVMX-200-TR: One (1) single-mode fiber connection by SFP module
   > KVMX-201-TR: Two (2) single-mode fibers connection by SFP module
   > KVMX-202-TR: Two (2) multi-mode fibers connection by SFP module


Past Issues
August 2017

July 2017

June 2017

May 2017

April 2017

March 2017

February 2017

January 2017