The Wire is a virtual press conference. It contains press releases from credentialed industry organizations and manufacturers. Releases are not reviewed or edited by SVConline editorial staff.
To request credentials, email


Opticis_Two(2) PCs Switchable Dual-head DVI Optical KVM Extender, KVMX-100-TR

9/14/2017 4:43 AM

New Dual-head DVI optical KVM extender, KVMX-100-TR is designed to extend Dual DVI outputs with keyboard, mouse and bi-directional audio. The key feature of KVMX-100-TR is 2:1 KVM switch function which enables user to select to switch and control one PC between two (2) PCs when it has two (2) PCs as a host.

KVMX-100-TR transmits DVI, USB HID, RS232 and bi-directional stereo audio signal up to 1.0km (3280feet) over two (2) duplex LC single-mode fibers or 300m (985feet) over two (2) duplex LC multi-mode fibers.

Designed for high resolution performance, KVMX-100-TR guarantees lossless image quality and no frame dropping. Besides, it delivers perfect graphic data transmission up to WUXGA (1,920x1,200) at 60Hz. 

KVMX-100-TR provides Auto-mix EDID programing feature that reads EDID information from both local and remote displays and then determines the lowest resolution of them. It makes the installation of KVMX-100-TR easy and flexible at any variable resolutions.

Optionally, convenient remote console switch for selecting local control or remote control can be included.




Features

- Switches and Controls Two (2) PCs – 2:1 KVM switch function

- Supports two (2) single-link DVI displays up to WUXGA (1,920x1,200) resolution at 60Hz

- Transmits DVI, USB HID, RS232 and audio signal up to 1km (3280feet) over two (2) duplex LC optical fibers

- Operates with both single and multi-mode optical fibers
   > Up to 1.0km (3280feet) with two (2) duplex LC single-mode fibers
   > Up to 300m (985feet) with two (2) duplex LC multi-mode fibers

- Offers DVI, USB Loop through ports for Local two (2) displays and Keyboard / Mouse

- Supports bi-directional stereo audio

- Lossless Image Quality, with no Frame Dropping

- USB HID ports for keyboard and mouse

- Provides Serial Control Data: RS232C through 9 pin D-sub connector

- Auto-mix EDID feature

- Offers remote console switch (option)

- 19” 1RU mounting rack, mounting bracket (option)



OPTICIS HQ
#16FL Kins Tower. 8, Seongnam-daero, 331beon-gil, Bundang-gu, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, 463-844 Korea Tel: +82 31 719-8033 | Fax: +82 31 719-8032 | tosales@opticis.com 

Past Issues
August 2017

July 2017

June 2017

May 2017

April 2017

March 2017

February 2017

January 2017