CSI Ships Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7220 Series for WXGA with Stereo Audio over One Fiber

Communications Specialties (CSI) is now shipping the new RoHS compliant Pure Digital Fiberlink 7220 Series all-digital fiber optic system.
Author:
Publish date:

CSI Ships Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7220 Series for WXGA with Stereo Audio over One Fiber

Oct 2, 2006 12:04 PM

Communications Specialties (CSI) is now shipping the new RoHS compliant Pure Digital Fiberlink 7220 Series all-digital fiber optic system. The 7220 Series is the first fiber optic link to digitally transmit high-resolution RGB (up to WXGA) and stereo audio over one single mode or multimode fiber optic core. Priced to compete with twisted pair solutions, this fiber optic system will make it easier than ever to transmit high-res signals without compression or scaling.

The 7220 Series is compatible with any type of display device that supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA, plus HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080i (RGBHV format only). It is ideal for use in applications such as digital signage, broadcast or corporate studios, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, and surgical or medical imaging, to name a few. In addition, point-to-multipoint signal distribution can be achieved in combination with Pure Digital Fiberlink optical distribution amplifiers (8000 or 8100 Series), allowing for infinite, complex A/V distribution options.

The 7220 Series uses all digital processing and transmission to deliver crystal clear video and high fidelity audio with no signal degradation over the entire transmission path. It requires no adjustments, equalization or de-skewing. Signals are transmitted over one single mode or multimode fiber optic core at 1310 nm wavelength. Box and card units also sold separately.

For more information, visit www.commspecial.com.

Featured

Related