FiberPlex Introduces New Ethernet-to-Fiber Switch

FiberPlex’s new TIS-8632 10/100/1000 Ethernet-to-fiber switch offers distance, security and nose immunity.
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
FiberPlex’s new TIS-8632 10/100/1000 Ethernet-to-fiber switch offers distance, security and nose immunity.

What do you get when you cross Ethernet with fiber optic distribution? FiberPlex’s new TIS-8632 10/100/1000 Ethernet-to-fiber switch. 

Offering complete immunity to EMI/RFI and incredible distance as well as bulletproof security between nodes, the TIS-8632 is a new six-port Ethernet switch that interfaces CAT based networks to fiber optic communications.

The unit features two pluggable SFP ports for singlemode or multimode optical fiber and four RJ-45 UTP ports to extend IT data distribution beyond copper cabling’s 100 meter limitation, or to isolate a path between nodes for security or noise immunity purposes.

“Our new TIS-8632's combination of Ethernet SFP support and bussed DC power capability creates a powerful yet affordable option for distributed Ethernet solutions in the IT or AV space,” says Buddy Oliver, President of FiberPlex, which manufactures optical multiplexers as well as media converters for AV, industrial control and IT network applications.

Two or more TIS-8632 units can be daisy-chained together via fiber (or an inexpensive copper jumper cable for short runs) and can be used to add multiple AV elements such as distributed IP video cameras onto the network, or to isolate a conference room for security purposes.

The TIS-8632 is part of the FiberPlex TD Import Series and supports SFPs for 10/100/1000 Ethernet as well as GbE fiber optic communications, either singlemode or multimode (or both, for bridging the two together). It is designed to be an affordable, reliable workhorse for use in various commercial and industrial environments. The TIS-8632 can be DIN rail mounted and up to three TIS-8632 units can be installed in an optional 1U TDR-01 rack shelf. It is powered either by a 9VDC AC power adapter (included) or via bussed power supplied through an integrated three pin Phoenix™ connector.

The TIS-8632 can be used in conjunction with FiberPlex’s media converters and wavelength division multiplexers (WDMs) as part of a complete fiber optics network. Optical fiber cable is more resilient, can transmit information error-free over greater distances, and has a much larger capacity for data than standard CAT cabling.

This latest converter by FiberPlex will be shown at Infocomm 2015, booth 715. FiberPlex makes fiber optic products and systems for government agencies as well as for houses of worship, corporate facilities, broadcast applications, and K-12 and higher education.

Featured

Related

Image placeholder title

FiberPlex Takes a Whack Out of Fiber Costs

Security. Big data. Austerity. Fulfilling all three requirements for a large project can be like playing the business equivalent of Whack-a-Mole. If you manage to whack one mole, another one pops up. So while fiber optics communications clearly has the capacity for big data (100s ...read more