ProAVmag

Cable and Accessories: Extron Pre-Terminated and Bulk Cables

Extron introduced preterminated and bulk fiber-optic cables, cable-termination tools, field-installable connectors, and test equipment to complement its family of fiber-based products. 4/06/2011 9:01 PM Eastern

Cable and Accessories: Extron Pre-Terminated and Bulk Cables

Extron introduced preterminated and bulk fiber-optic cables, cable-termination tools, field-installable connectors, and test equipment to complement its family of fiber-based products.

Extron introduced preterminated and bulk fiber-optic cables, cable-termination tools, field-installable connectors, and test equipment to complement its family of fiber-based extenders, matrix switchers, and distribution amplifiers. Bend-insensitive, plenum-rated bulk cable and factory-terminated assemblies are available in various lengths in both OM4 multimode and single-mode versions. For bulk cable, Extron's Fiber Optic Termination Kit and Quick LC connectors enable fast field termination. To ensure reliability, there's the FPM 101 fiber-optic power meter and either the FLS 850 fiber-optic light source for multimode cabling or the FLS 1310 for single-mode solutions to measure optical power and loss. 800-633-9876. www.extron.com.

 


Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!
Past Issues
June 2015

May 2015

April 2015

March 2015

February 2015

January 2015

December 2014

November 2014