Luxul Now Shipping New Family of 1 GB SFP and 10 GB SFP+ Modules

Author:
Publish date:

DRAPER, Utah — Oct. 2, 2018 — Luxul, the leading innovator of IP networking solutions for AV integrators, today announced its new family of SFP and SFP+ modules is now shipping. The hot-pluggable modules offer data rates of 1 GB or 10 GB over UTP copper or fiber-optic cabling and a variety of wavelengths and distances.

"Our new modules enable simple and cost-effective network expansion for any type of installation," said Mike Grubb, vice president of marketing at Luxul. "Whether interconnecting multiple Luxul switches featuring SFP or SFP+ ports, or providing an additional port for connectivity to a networked device, our offering provides a variety of connectivity options for short- and long-distance runs."

Luxul's UTP copper solutions include 1000Base-T and 10GBase-T modules that support distances up to 100 meters over Cat 5/6a/7 cable. The company's fiber-optic lineup features 1 GB and 10 GB multimode duplex modules for distances up to 550 meters and 10 GB single-mode duplex and simplex modules for distances up to 20 kilometers. For applications requiring a more cost-effective, plug-and-play solution, Luxul also offers a 10 GB, .5 meter direct-attach cable.

Device Specification Table:https://www.ingearpr.com/Luxul/181002.html

For more information on Luxul's SFP and SFP+ modules, please visit https://www.luxul.com/categories/accessories/switch-accessories.aspx.

# # #

About Luxul

Luxul is the leading innovator of simple-to-deploy professional-grade IP networking solutions for use by custom installation professionals. Designed for use in both residential and commercial environments, the Luxul family offers a complete line of solutions that simplify network design and deployment — resulting in a scalable network that is both powerful and easy to install. With Luxul, installers can deliver the ultimate IP network without the complexity associated with traditional networking gear. More at luxul.com. 

All trademarks and registered trademarks mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.

PR Link: www.ingearpr.com/Luxul/181002Luxul.docx

Photo Link: www.ingearpr.com/Luxul/Luxul-10G-SM-SX-LC.jpg

Photo Caption: For simple network expansion, Luxul is now shipping1 GB SFP and 10 GB SFP+ modules.

Share it on Twitter:https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=.@LuxulCorp%20new%20family%20of%201%20GB%20SFP%20and%2010%20GB%20SFP%2B%20modules%20are%20now%20available%20to%20easily%20expand%20the%20network%20%23AVtweeps%20-%20http://bit.ly/2QnViKV

Follow Luxul:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/LuxulCorp  

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/118089/  

Twitter: https://twitter.com/LuxulCorp 

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/LuxulCorp

Featured

Related

HPA Announces 2018 Award Winners

The 13 annual Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) Awards took place tonight, honoring the accomplishments of industry luminaries, behind-the-scenes artists and outstanding engineering teams. The HPA Awards set the bar for creative and technical achievement, recognizing ...read more

TheVitecGroup_Autoscript_EPIC-IP19XL

Vitec Production Solutions at GV Expo 2018

Vinten and Sachtler: flowtech100 Carbon-Fiber Tripodflowtech100 is the newest addition to the award-winning flowtech carbon-fiber tripod range. Compatible with all major 100mm fluid heads, flowtech100 supports a payload of up to 30 kilograms (66 pounds), making it the ideal ...read more

prsonusatom2

PreSonus Unveils Atom Pad Controller

Baton Rouge, LA (November 15, 2018)—PreSonus has released the Atom pad controller, intended for use in both performance and production environments.The unit is intended to help users produce beats, play virtual instruments, and trigger sound effects and loops in real time. The ...read more